Repealing Obamacare Demands Deliberate & Thoughtful Process
[…] (8) SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary of the Treasury (or his designee) may issue substantiation requirements as necessary to carry out this subsection.
    (b) Amendments To The Employee Retirement Income Security Act Of 1974.—
    (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 733(a)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1191b(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”.

    (2) EXCEPTION FROM CONTINUATION COVERAGE REQUIREMENTS, ETC.—Section 607(1) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1167(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”.

    (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2016.

    (c) Amendments To The Public Health Service Act.—